Disclaimer, Privacy and use of Cookies

Disclaimer

Scope Biosciences is a project of Wageningen University.

Scope Biosciences reserves all rights to the information presented on its websites and in its applications, including texts, graphics, and logos, unless otherwise specified. Copying, reproducing, or making any of the content from the websites available in any way is not permitted without the consent of Scope Biosciences.

We do our best to provide accurate and current information. Nevertheless, it is possible that certain information is not entirely accurate or current. If you have doubts about any of the information, please contact us.

Links to sites that are not maintained by Scope Biosciences are included for informational purposes and for user convenience. Scope Biosciences, or Wageningen University cannot make any guarantees regarding the content and operation of these websites or regarding the quality of any offers made to you while visiting them. Scope Biosciences is not responsible for the way these websites handle your personal data.

The conditions in this statement may be changed without notification. Changes will take effect as soon as the new disclaimer is published on the website or in the application. For questions regarding this privacy and cookie statement go to: info@scopebiosciences.com

Privacy

Scope Biosciences is a project of Wageningen University. For the purpose of data processing activities, Scope Biosciences shall be considered the data controller. The contact information of Scope Biosciences can be found here. If you have any questions regarding privacy, or if you wish to invoke your rights as data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation you may direct your questions to info@scopebiosciences.com. As a data subject you also have the right to submit any complaints regarding the processing of personal data by Scope Biosciences to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en).

Your privacy is respected

Scope Biosciences takes the protection of your privacy very seriously and strives to provide services that are transparent, reliable, and focused on the individual. The personal data that is collected through the website shall processed in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation.

When does this privacy statement apply?

This statement describes your rights and obligations with regard to the processing of personal data via our websites and applications, and the use of cookies.

Scope Biosciences uses your personal data for the following purposes:

Scope Biosciences processes personal data that is obtained through your use of our websites and applications, such as your IP address, the date and time of your visit, your location, your internet browser, and your operating system. These data are collected for the following purposes:

1. Improving our website

2. Marketing purposes

3. Social media sharing

On our website www.scopebio.com & www.scopebiosciences.com, there are several areas where you will be presented with the option to provide a response. For instance, this is how you would request a brochure, register for one of our events or newsletters. The data that you provide will be used exclusively to complete and respond to your request and not for any other purposes. Your information will not be shared with third parties without your consent, unless this is necessary to process your request. The personal data will be deleted after this is no longer necessary for the processing purposes.

Cookies Policy

Scope Biosciences ("us", "we", or "our") use cookies on www.scopebio.com (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How Scope Biosciences uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

- Essential cookies: We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

- Third-party cookies: In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can your find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

● AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

● Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

Scope Biosciences

June 2019

Last updated: 11/June/2019

For questions regarding this privacy and cookie statement go to: info@scopebiosciences.com